menu

Scotland’s Finest Woods Awards

These awards celebrate the contribution that woodlands can make to the people, environment and economic prosperity of Scotland

Previous winners

James Jones Trophy for New Commercial Woods

2016 Carrick Estate, Cowal (Mr Pelham Olive)
2015 Warroch Hill, Near Milnathort (The Church Commissioners for England)
2014 Glen Orchy Native Woodland (Forestry Commission Scotland & UPM Tilhill)
2013 Auchlochan (Forestry Commission Scotland)
2012 Annelshope Forest, Selkirkshire (John Hartz)

Woodland Trust Scotland Trophy for New Native Woods

2016 Garradh Beithe Wood, Inverness-shire (Jane O’Donovan & Neil MacKenzie)
2015 Li and Coire Dhorrcail Woodlands, Knoydart (The John Muir Trust)
2014 Craigengillan Estate, Dalmellington, Ayrshire (Mark Gibson)
2013 Gorrenberry ‘Princess Jubilee Woodland’, Roxburghshire (Jane Bower)
2012 Loch Katrine, Perthshire (Forestry Commission Scotland)
2011 Northwoode Native Woodland, Berwickshire (D Long & S McDermott)

The Crown Estate Schools Trophy for school-based projects

2016 Gavinburn Early Education and Learning Centre (West Dunbartonshire)
2015 Dingwall Academy and Evanton Community Woods (Ross-shire)
2014 Dreghorn Primary School, Irvine (North Ayrshire)
2013 Howden St. Andrew’s RC Primary School, Livingston (West Lothian)
2012 Mortlach Primary School, Dufftown (Moray)
2011 Rosneath Primary School, Helensburgh (Argyll & Bute)
2010 Charleston Academy, Inverness (Highland)
2009 Cowgate Under 5’s Centre (City of Edinburgh)
2008 St. Joan of Arc Special School (City of Glasgow)
2007 Cockburnspath Primary School (Scottish Borders)
2006 Equal 1st place: St Crispin’s Special School (City of Edinburgh)
2006 Equal 1st place Kincardine-in-Menteith Primary School (Stirling)

Tim Stead Trophy for Community Woodlands

2016 Kilfinan Community Forest, Argyll (winner of Viable Livelihoods competition & overall winner of category and Tim Stead Trophy) Evanton Community Wood, Ross-shire (winner of Healthy Lifestyles competition)
2015 Knoydart Forest Trust (winner of Viable Livelihoods competition & overall winner of category & Tim Stead Trophy)
Glasgow City Council for Castlemilk Park (winner of Healthy Lifestyles competition)
2014 Abriachan Forest Trust, Abriachan Forest, Inverness-shire (Healthy Lifestyles category & overall winner of category & Tim Stead Trophy)
Kilfinan Community Forest Trust, Kilfinan Community Forest, Tighnabruich, Argyll (Viable Livelihoods category)
2013 Joint winners: Dunnet Forestry Trust, Dunnet Forest, Caithness (Viable Livelihoods category) & Falkland Centre for Stewardship, The Forest of Falkland, Fife (Healthy Lifestyles category)
2012 Central Scotland Forest Trust (Polbeth & Parkhead Woodlands, West Lothian)
2011 Dedridge Environment Ecology Project (Livingston, West Lothian)
2010 Forres Community Woodlands Trust (Forres, Moray)
2009 The Blarbuie Woodland Partnership (Lochgilphead, Argyllshire)
2008 Drumchapel Woodland Group (Garscadden Wood, Glasgow)
2007 The Woodland Trust (Livingston Woods)
2006 Kelty Heritage Trails (Fife)

John Kennedy Trophy for Multi-purpose Forestry

2016 Sutherland Estates, Golspie (Sutherland Estates Partnership)
2015 No Award
2014 West Buccleuch (The Church Commissioners for England)
2013 Bogrie Wood, Drumlanrig (The Duke of Buccleuch)
2012 Ian Mhor Croft (J Hunt & L Walker)
2011 Ramsaygrain East and Rashiegrain Forets (UPM Tilhill)
2010 Glenmore Forest Park (FC) (Winner of the Silver Jubilee Prize)
2009 Culbin Forest (FC)
2008 No Award)
2007 Abriachan Forest (Abriachan Forest Trust)
2006 Sunart Oakwoods Initiative
2005 No Award
2004 Glen Affric, Cannich and Ploda Falls (FC)
2003 Kinnoul Woodland Park, Perth. (FC)
2002 Queens Jubilee Pine Wood (FC)
2001 Bennachie Forest (FC)
2000 Allean Forest (FC)
1999 Kerriedarrock (FC)
1998 East Loch Lomond (FC)
1997 Newcastleton Forest (FC)
1996 Abernethy Forest Reserve (RSPB)
1995 Belladrum Wood (A J M Gibbs)
1994 Mabie Forest (FC)
1993 Glenlivet (Crown Estates)
1992 Glenmore (FC)
1991 The Hirsel (Lord Home)
1990 Eskdale & Liddesdale Estate (Buccleuch Estates)
1989 Achray Forest (FC)
1988 Bowhill (Buccleuch Estates)
1987 Fassfearn
1986 Ardgarten Forest (FC)

Hunter Blair Trophy for Silvicultural Excellence

2016 Forest Enterprise Scotland, Tay Forest District (Allt Charmaig, Errochty Forest, Perthshire)
2015 No Award
2014 Virginia Fraser (Fanellan & Ruttle, Inverness-shire)
2013 Mr Billy Martin (Curr Wood, Morayshire)
2012 No Award
2011 Lady Balgonie (Dalnahaiglish, Glenferness Estate, Nairnshire)
2010 Dr James Bryce (Newbyth Oak Wood, East Lothian)
2009 Forestry Commission Scotland – Lorne Forest District (Strone Oakwoods, Glen Orchy, Argyllshire)
2008 Bolfracks Estate (Aberfeldy, Perthshire)
2007 Dr James Bryce (Newbyth Oak Wood, East Lothian)
2006 Not Contested
2005 Not Contested
2004 No Award
2003 Novar Estates (Evanton Wood, Ross-shire)
2002 Birse Community Trust (Finzean Community Woods, Aberdeenshire)
2001 The Gannochy Trust (Quarryhill Woodland Park, Perth)
2000 Scottish Wildlife Trust
1999 R D G Clarke (Edderton Woodlands, Tain, Ross-shire)
1998 Scottish Wildlife Trust
1997 F & D Tindall (Straarvie Woods)
1996 Forestry Commission Scotland (Faskally Forest, Perthshire)
1995 Lothian Regional Council
1994 National Trust for Scotland
1993 Mr C Davison (Fairburn House, Urray, Ross-shire)
1992 Moray District Council (Millbuies Country Park, Elgin, Morayshire)
1991 Prof Kenneth Murray (Drumchork,Perthshire)
1990 Mrs J C Arthur, UA Forestry Ltd (Mains of Milngavie, Glasgow)
1989 Lady E Barrington
1988 Andrew Mylius (Saint Fort Estate, Fife)
1987 Fountain Forestry (New Kelso, Ross-shire)
1986 The Duke of Buccleuch (Drumlanrig, Dumfriesshire)

Prior to 1986 this competition was administered by the Royal Scottish Forestry Society

Hunter Blair Trophy winners 1964-1985 >>

Dulverton Flagon (an occasional award made at the judges’ discretion)

2016 Forest Enterprise Scotland, North Highland Forest District (Sibster Forest, Caithness) awarded for the innovative nature of this successful 200 hectare mixed commercial woodland establishment scheme in a challenging climate and the extent to which it has been welcomed locally.
2015 No Award
2014 No Award
2013 Mr Jeremy Finnis & Diana Cole (Ardochy New Productive Forest, Dell Estate, Inverness-shire) awarded for successful integration of commercial forestry with native woodland creation and carbon sequestration.
2010 The Crown Estate (Glenlivet Estate, Tomintoul, Banffshire) awarded for innovation & diversity.