Welcome to
Scotland’s Finest Woods Awards

We are pleased to annouce the launch of the
2024 Awards programme
– entries are open! 

The annual Scotland’s Finest Woods Awards’ Programme strives to reward and showcase all that is best in Scotland’s forests and woods.  This is your opportunity to shine the light on your woodland project and be recognised for your efforts along with your trees.  

What are you waiting for?  

You have until 23:59 on Sunday 31st March
(Easter Sunday)
to submit your entry.

You can find details about each of the Award Categories on the individual ‘Awards’ webpages where you will also find the details about the entry criteria and the entry form.  

As a reminder, the closing date is 31 March 2024.  You can follow us on Twitter and LinkedIn to be kept informed of updates.

Thank you to everyone who was involved with last year’s competitions – especially the entrants.   We greatly value your participation so that the Awards programme can happen.  Along the way, the Programme is delivered with the contributions of many others, including our volunteer trustees and judges, sponsors and supporters as well as event support and others.  Thank you for your contribution to making the Awards ceremony the success it was.

Last year, a celebratory Awards Ceremony was held to reveal the winners with Scottish Forestry’s support in the Scottish Government marquee at the Royal Highland Show, Ingliston in June 2023.  Roll of Honour 2023 lists all the winners for last year.  If you were not able to join us on the day, you can enjoy the celebrations in the video below.

EARLY YEARS AWARD

Scottish Forestry trophy for Early Years' Award 2023 – Winner: Bushcraft Bairns, Comrie. © Julie Broadfoot
Scottish Forestry trophy for Early Years’ Award 2023 – Winner: Bushcraft Bairns, Comrie.
© Julie Broadfoot

 

 

SCHOOLS AWARD

Crown Estate Scotland trophy for Schools - 2023 Winner: Fordyce Primary School, Aberdeenshire. © Julie Broadfoot
Crown Estate Scotland trophy for Schools – 2023 Winner: Fordyce Primary School, Aberdeenshire.
© Julie Broadfoot

FARM WOODLAND AWARD – Young People Competition

Farm Woodland Award - Winner of Scottish Woodlands Ltd trophy for Young People 2023: David Carruth, for Brodoclea Farm, Dalry, Ayrshire. © Julie Broadfoot
Farm Woodland Award – Winner of Scottish Woodlands Ltd trophy for Young People 2023: David Carruth, for Brodoclea Farm, Dalry, Ayrshire.
© Julie Broadfoot

 

 

 

NEW NATIVE WOODS AWARD

Woodland Trust Scotland trophy for New Native Woods - 2023 Winner: Robin Sedgwick for Martyn's Wood, Crannich, Isle of Mull. © Julie Broadfoot
Woodland Trust Scotland trophy for New Native Woods – 2023 Winner: Robin Sedgwick for Martyn’s Wood, Crannich, Isle of Mull.
© Julie Broadfoot
New Native Woods Award 2023 - Highly Commended: Strathvaich New Native Woodland, Garve. © Julie Broadfoot
New Native Woods Award 2023 – Highly Commended: Strathvaich New Native Woodland, Garve.
© Julie Broadfoot

QUALITY TIMBER AWARDS
New Commercial Woods Competition

Quality Timber Awards 2023 - James Jones trophy for New Commercial Woodland - Winner: Richard Davidson for Crofthead, Moffat. © Julie Broadfoot
Quality Timber Awards 2023 – James Jones trophy for New Commercial Woodland – Winner: Richard Davidson for Crofthead, Moffat.
© Julie Broadfoot

Multipurpose Forestry Competition

Quality Timber Awards 2023 - John Kennedy trophy for Multipurpose Forestry - Winner: CCF LLP for Barracks Forest, Kinloch Rannoch. © Julie Broadfoot
Quality Timber Awards 2023 – John Kennedy trophy for Multipurpose Forestry – Winner: CCF LLP for Barracks Forest, Kinloch Rannoch.
© Julie Broadfoot
Quality Timber Awards 2023 for Multipurpose Forestry - Commended: EB8 Ltd for Clow and Condie, Bridge of Earn. © Julie Broadfoot
Quality Timber Awards 2023 for Multipurpose Forestry – Commended: EB8 Ltd for Clow and Condie, Bridge of Earn.
© Julie Broadfoot

The Dulverton Flagon

Quality Timber Awards 2023 - Dulverton Flagon, as a special prize for commercial woodland design in a sensitive landscape: Bamberg Ltd for Ardachuple, Kyles of Bute NSA, Cowal. © Julie Broadfoot
Quality Timber Awards 2023 – Dulverton Flagon, as a special prize for commercial woodland design in a sensitive landscape: Bamberg Ltd for Ardachuple, Kyles of Bute NSA, Cowal.
© Julie Broadfoot

 

CLIMATE CHANGE CHAMPION AWARD

CarbonStore trophy for Climate Change Champion - 2023 Winner: Future Forest Company for Dumyat, Stirling. © Julie Broadfoot
CarbonStore trophy for Climate Change Champion – 2023 Winner: Future Forest Company for Dumyat, Stirling.
© Julie Broadfoot
Climate Change Champion Award 2023 - Highly Commended: Clyde Climate Forest, Clyde valley. © Julie Broadfoot
Climate Change Champion Award 2023 – Highly Commended: Clyde Climate Forest, Clyde valley.
© Julie Broadfoot

 

 

COMMUNITY WOODLANDS AWARD
Large Community Woodland Group

Community Woodlands Award - Large Group and Overall Winner of Tim Stead trophy - 2023 Winner: Friends of Almondell & Calderwood with West Lothian Council for Almondell and Calderwood Country Park, Broxburn. © Julie Broadfoot
Community Woodlands Award – Large Group and Overall Winner of Tim Stead trophy – 2023 Winner: Friends of Almondell & Calderwood with West Lothian Council for Almondell and Calderwood Country Park, Broxburn.
© Julie Broadfoot

 

Community Woodlands Award - Large Group 2023: Highly Commended for Carron Valley Community Woodland, Stirlingshire. © Julie Broadfoot
Community Woodlands Award – Large Group 2023: Highly Commended for Carron Valley Community Woodland, Stirlingshire.
© Julie Broadfoot

Small Community Woodland Group

Community Woodlands Award - Small Group Winner 2023: Doune Community Woodland Group for Doune Ponds. © Julie Broadfoot
Community Woodlands Award – Small Group Winner 2023: Doune Community Woodland Group for Doune Ponds.
© Julie Broadfoot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All photography with thanks to:  © Julie Broadfoot.


If you’d like to remind yourself of previous winners, have a look
at the recordings of the Awards Ceremonies in 2021 and 2022 ….